LinkSafe’s Privacy Policy

We are serious about our user’s privacy. The policy below has been updated to reflect our commitment to ensuring that we are transparent in communicating how we use and store personal information.

We follow the standards of the Australian Privacy Principles set by the Australian Government for the handling of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act)

This policy applies to all employees and contractors responsible for collecting, using, storing or otherwise managing security and privacy of personal information.

If after reading this policy you have any questions about how LinkSafe uses and stores personal information don’t hesitate in reaching out to us for further clarification.

Purpose

LinkSafe has been providing software solutions for business of all sizes and across most industries for over 20 years. Our team is dedicated to personal and proactive service to ensure all online induction systems and compliance programs provide excellent outcomes for our clients.

This policy is to confirm LinkSafe’s efforts to meet its obligations under State and Federal legislation to manage personal and private information.

Scope

LinkSafe collects your personal information. It’s imperative that we do so to ensure that we can continue to provide a quality service to the end user.

The Privacy Policy applies to all forms of information physical or digital whether collected or stored, electronically or in hardcopy.

This information collected from you is solely accessed and managed by the company you are being inducted for. If you have any concerns about the information being collected by the company you are working for, please contact the relevant company Safety or HR Manager.

Our service involves the storage of data about companies and individuals. We may collect and store personal information from and about you for the purpose of providing our services to you. This information varies depending on the requirements of the company you are working for and what they require. This information collected from you is solely accessed and managed by the company you are being inducted/pre-qualified for. If you have any concerns about the information being collected by the company you are working for, please contact the relevant company Safety or HR Manager.

Generally, this data can contain personal information including but not limited to the individual’s:

Whenever reasonably possible we collet personal information from the person to whom it relates (you). That is not always possible or appropriate, in which case we may also collect and use personal information from publically available sources and third parties.

In all situations where we obtain personal information from a third party we are careful to seek confirmation from those providing us with the information that it was acquired in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Laws, that they are entitled to provide it to us and that they are able to authorise us to use it for the purposes for which they are supplying it.

At times other individuals may provide us with personal information or other information about someone other than themselves. In that case, the individual warrants that they have that person’s consent to provide such information.

We may also collect non-personal information about an individual such as information regarding their computer, network and browser. This may include their IP address, browser type and version, operating system, referral source and details of activity on the LinkSafe website. We do so for the purpose of improving our systems and online channels, as well as adding additional security for our end users.

We also use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Click here for more information on Google’s privacy policy.

How we collect your information

Most information will be collected through your use of our product, however LinkSafe may also collect personal information from you when you:

You may opt not to disclose any personal information to us. In which case, this may prevent us from offering you some or all of our services. If at any stage you would like to contact us to correct your information, opt in or opt out of communications please let us know by contacting our support team.

Disclosure

In general, we will not use any personal information other than for the purpose that it was collected for. The purpose of collection is determined by the circumstances in which the information was collected.

If it is necessary for us to disclose an individual’s personal information to third parties in a manner compliant with Australian Privacy Principles in the course of our business, we will inform you that we intend to do so, or have done so as soon as it is practical.

We will not disclose or sell an individual’s personal information to unrelated third parties without the individual’s consent.

Use

LinkSafe uses personal information to enable us to operate our business. As such, we may use your personal information to:

Please note, where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of we may disclose your information as required by law.

We will not disclose an individual’s personal information to any entity outside of Australia that is in a jurisdiction that does not have a similar regime to the Australian Policy Principles. Having said that, we may use third party service providers such as Google, Mail Chimp, etc. to communicate with an individual and store contact details such as email addresses. These providers are located in the United States of America and you can always unsubscribe to these communications should you wish to do so.

If you believe that you have received information from us in error, don’t hesitate to contact us so that we can remedy the situation.

Data Quality and Security

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to help us protect your Personal Information against loss, misuse, disclosure and alteration. For example, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your images when you submit a photo using our iOS, Android and Windows apps. When you establish an account at LinkSafe, you choose a password to help protect your account information. A password is only as strong as you make it: you should select a unique password and keep it safe. You may change your password as often as you wish by going to our inductee portal (http://www.inducteeportal.linksafe.com.au).

LinkSafe uses data centres which are solely located in Brisbane, Australia. These are world-class facilities with all of the associated backup systems that you would expect.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the information that is collected is complete, accurate and current.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you wish to obtain a copy of any personal information we hold which relates to you, request that we correct that information, request that we delete that information or make a complaint relating to our collection or use of your personal information, please contact us. Please note that we will require you to adequately identify yourself when requesting a copy of your personal information.

We aim to provide any requested information and respond to any complaint within 30 business days. Where you request the correction of any information, we aim to correct our records within 10 business days of receiving your written request to do so.

Please note, this policy may be updated from time to time. To make it easy for you to know that we have updated the policy, changes will be reflected in the time stamp at the bottom of this page. We will also make every effort to communicate substantial changes to our policy with our clients. Continued use of our service will be deemed acceptance of any amended policy.

Last updated - July 2016